Join Our Mailing List

Talon

Weather
Sherman, Texas

76°

90° 73°

Possible Drizzle and Humid

Feels Like: 77°
Humidity: 97%
Wind: 5 MPH
Mon

88 75
Tue

90 73
Wed

91 74
Powered By Dark Sky
Verse of the Day

 

 Nate Langenbahn, Mens Varsity Head Coach

 nate.langenbahn@texomachristian.org

 

 

 

 Mark Ellison, Womens Varsity Head Coach

 mark.ellison@texomachristian.org

 

 

 

 Ashley Chaffin, Girls Middle School Coach

 ashley.chaffin@texomachristian.org


 

 

 


 

Boys Accomplishments

  • 2004-05 TAPPS 1A State Champion
  • 2005-06 TAPPS 1A State Finalist
  • 2006-07 TAPPS 2A State Semi-Finalist
  • 2007-08 TAPPS 2A State Champion
  • 2008-09 TAPPS 2A State Finalist
  • 2010-11 TAPPS 2A State Semi-Finalist
  • 2015-16 TAPPS 2A State Semi-Finalist
  • 2016-2017 TAPPS 2A Regional Finalists
  • 2017-2018 TAPPS 2A State Finalists
  • 2018-2019 TAPPS 3A Regional Finalists

Girls Accomplishments

  • 2004-05 TAPPS 1A State Finalist
  • 2005-06 TAPPS 1A State Champion
  • 2006-07 TAPPS 2A State Finalist
  • 2007-08 TAPPS 2A State Champion
  • 2008-09 TAPPS 2A State Champion
  • 2009-10 TAPPS 2A State Champion
  • 2010-11 TAPPS 2A State Champion
  • 2011-12 TAPPS 2A State Semi-Finalist
  • 2012-13 TAPPS 2A State Champion
  • 2013-14 TAPPS 2A State Semi-Finalist
  • 2014-15 TAPPS 2A State Champion
  • 2016-2017 TAPPS 2A Regional Finalists
  • 2017-2018 TAPPS 2A Regional Finalists
  • 2018-2019 TAPPS 3A Regional Finalists

 



High School Basketball 2019-2020

Date Opponent  Location JVB VG VB
Tuesday, November 5, 2019 Red River  TCS 6:00   7:30
Tuesday, November 12, 2019 Savoy  TCS   6:00  
Friday, November 15, 2019 S&S TCS   6:00  
Tuesday, November 19, 2019 Grayson Christian  TCS    TBA  
Tuesday, November 19, 2019 Lucas Christian TCS TBA   TBA
Friday, November 22, 2019 Ector  Ector  TBA TBA TBA
November 25-26, 2019 Denton Calvary Tournament Denton    TBA  
Tuesday, November 26, 2019 Red River  TCS  TBA   TBA
Tuesday, December 3, 2019 NDAA Dallas  TBA TBA TBA
December 5-7, 2019 S&S Tournament  S&S   TBA TBA
Tuesday, December 10, 2019 Lucas Christian  Lucas  TBA   TBA
Friday, December 13, 2019 Tom Bean  TCS   6:00  
December 13-14, 2019 Denton Calvary Tournament  Denton      TBA 
Friday, December 20, 2019 Grayson Christian  Sherman  4:30 6:00 7:30
December 26-28, 2019 Leonard Tournament  Leonard    TBA TBA
Friday, January 3, 2020 Sacred Heart  Muenster TBA TBA TBA
Tuesday, January 7, 2020 Rockwall Heritage*  Rockwall TBA TBA TBA
Thursday, January 9, 2020 Dallas Covenant*  Dallas  TBA TBA TBA
Saturday, January 11, 2020 Dallas Lakehill* TCS TBA TBA TBA
Tuesday, January 14, 2020 Yavneh Academy* Dallas TBA TBA TBA
Friday, January 17, 2020 Dallas Lutheran*  TCS TBA TBA TBA
Tuesday, Janurary 21, 2020 The Highlands School*  TCS TBA TBA TBA
Friday, January 24, 2020 Rockwall Heritage*  TCS 4:30 6:00 7:30
Tuesday, January 28, 2020 Dallas Covenant*  TCS TBA TBA TBA
Friday, January 31, 2020 Dallas Lakehill* Dallas  TBA TBA TBA
Tuesday, February 4, 2020 Yavneh Academy** TCS  TBA TBA TBA
Thursday, February 6, 2020 Dallas Lutheran*  Dallas  TBA TBA TBA
Saturday, February 8, 2020 The Highlands School*  Irving  TBA TBA TBA
Area Playoff Game           
Regional Playoff Game           
State Semi-Finals           
State Championship           


 


3A - District 2

* District Games
** Senior Night


Directions to Game Locations

                    

 


 

Middle School Basketball 2019 - 2020 
 

Date Opponent Location B Girls B Boys  A Girls A Boys
Tuesday, November 5, 2019 Red River  TCS       5:00
Thursday, November 7, 2019 ICCS Denton  5:00 6:00 7:00 8:00
Monday, November 11, 2019 Walnut Bend  TCS 6:00 7:00    
Monday, November 11, 2019 Red River TCS       8:00
Monday, November 18, 2019 Sacred Heart  Muenster 5:00 6:00 7:00 8:00
Thursday, November 21, 2019 McKinney Christian  McKinney 4:30   5:30  
Monday, December 2, 2019 St. Martin  TCS  6:00 7:00    
Monday, December 9, 2019 Sivells Bend TCS 6:00 7:00    
Monday, December 9, 2019 Red River  TCS        8:00
Monday, January 13, 2020 St. Mary  TCS  5:00 6:00 7:00 8:00
Thursday, January 16, 2020 Sacred Heart  TCS 5:00 6:00 7:00 8:00

Thursday, January 23 and

Saturday, January 25, 2020

NTIL B Team Tournament TCS TBA TBA    
Monday, January 27, 2020 St. Mary's  St. Mary's     5:00 6:00
Saturday, February 1, 2020 NTIL A Team Tournament  TCS     TBA TBA